Sunday, January 31, 2010

Weekend O' Fun!!

As previously mentioned, we went to the basketball game Friday night to watch our friend's little girl cheer!! She was soo adorable (back row, third from left) and I was excited to see some of my 4-H girls cheering as well!! :) We all went to eat at the Pizza Ranch for supper before the game and I asked J.J (the little brother) if we were gonna cheer loud for Emma? He informed me that Emma WAS the cheerleader!! Duh!! Silly me..hahaha!!

Saturday morning I went shopping with my next door neighbor, Leann! She had been begging for a girls day, and I needed one, so off we went!
The biggest part of the day was picking out my bridesmaid dress for Lacie's Wedding at David's...style 83707 in Sangria!! It is soo cute!

Yes, I have pics of the dress on me, but I decided to wait and show you the pictures from the actual wedding instead, in hopes that I get super hott by then..hehe!! :) I did, however, order the size I am now and not the size I plan on being by May...I have done that before (been THERE, barely fit into THAT!!), BAD idea ;)

When choosing the dress (yes! we got to choose the style we liked best! AWESOME!) I decided to go with something different (cue the pockets!!), since this is my 10th bridesmaid dress and I have never worn any of them more than once, I wanted something I could possibly re-wear. Although, I guess that is pretty much in a bridemaids dress job description..."Only to be worn on day of wedding!!" I do still have each and every dress and will treasure them and the time I had in them, always! I also feel the need to admit, there is a couple I could wear again...If I cut off half my body...I smell a 27 dresses inspired post!!! These, grouped with all my dresses from college formals, my bedroom back home seriously looks like a bridal shop, but I just can't bare to part with them!! Soo I decided I could pair this dress with a cute jean jacket and wear it again someday :) And even if does become another "wear then just stare," I still adore it and Lacie does too!! Check, check!!



After David's, we went to the mall and got a few things! I found a couple cute dresses for church and a much needed new pair of jeans!! Around 5 we decided we were "over it" and our feet needed a rest! Since I didn't want to come home to an empty house (The Farmer spent the day with his friend at the Sioux Empire Stock Show) we thought a movie would be a good plan! I had been patiently waiting for The Young Victoria to come to a theatre near me, and since it just had the day before, that's what we chose!!! It was soo good, but then again I'm really into history! And get this, Queen Victoria's dog was named Dash!!! :)
Ok


It's getting late!! Busy week ahead; WORK, photo shoot, Church's Annual Taco Feed & Auction, and going to the Black Hills Stock Show!! Can't wait!
signature

Friday, January 29, 2010

Christmas Party...in January?!?!

Sooo last night we had the Farmer's Office Christmas Party (He works 2 days a week as a Beef Specialist for Land O Lakes) Anyway they wait until January to have their party so there wont be any scheduling conflicts. We had an AMAZING meal and I met some fun wives of people he works with, then this guy came out for the entertainment.....


video

It was the most hilarious thing ever...he had on TIGHT black shorts that had red smooch lips all over them...I almost died when he came out!! He was supposed to be a country farmer from a German community in North Dakota that turned into a rock star...honestly, you had to be there!! :)

Tonight we are headed to the high school basket ball games here in town...one of my friends little girls, Emma, is cheering with her group from Cheer Camp, so it should be fun!!


Hope yall have a great weekend!!



signature

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

Be My Valentine!!

So here is what I did today!! :)

Valentine Cookies:
I took the easy way out and just used a roll of cookie dough (you know the kind you secretly eat raw, when you know the package says not to!) Then I used this recipe for the Royal Icing. They turned out pretty cute but the icing wasn't thin enough to "flood" the cookies for that professional look! I seriously doubt the Farmer will turn his nose up at them though!


Don't you love all my heart cookie cutters..courtesy of the Elves!

And these fun valentine sprinkles, that I failed to use!! They are soo cute..hearts, lips, and pink and red crystals! Guess I will have to make Valentine Cupcakes so I can use them! Thanks Elves!!




























signature

Cowboy Stew!

Erica, a college friend, gave me an amazing cookbook she put together, and it just happened to have this super yummy, super easy recipe in it!!

Cowboy Stew:
can of corn
can of pork & beans
can diced tomatoes
can of tomato sauce
2 cans of chili
1 lb. ground beef & onion

All you do is brown the beef and onion together, drain, then add all the other stuff, bring to a boil, reduce heat and simmer for 30-40 minutes! Soo good on a cold day..aka every day in Northwest Iowa ;)













signature

Back to the land of the living!!!

I am finally back to being a productive member of society...well I guess that all depends on how you define productive and society, but I am back all the same!! :) My magazine made it to the printer yesterday, and since I didn't get up from this computer all weekend (except to help out the indisposed Farmer due to an ice accident, which coincidentally resulted in my first visit to the ER!) I am taking the afternoon off, along with next Thursday and Friday to go to Rapid City, SD for the Black Hills Stock Show! Soo to occupy my time today, I have decided to bake Valentine cookies...stay tuned! But for now, I'll show you the yeast rolls I made last weekend...I can't find the recipe, but it was out of the Cooking Light Magazine...I'm pretty sure these doughs are all very similar and basically I just wanted to show off the pretty end product, so enjoy :)






I finally got a brush!! Thanks Elves!








MMMmmmm...and they tasted soooo Yummy!!! I will probably never make them again because it was WAY too much work but it was fun to photograph!! hehe!
p.s. For those of you worried about the Farmer, he severely sprained his ankle and fractured his wrist, but he is doing much better and even going back out for chores now! It looks pretty gross but I haven't talked him into any pictures yet!!


signature

Friday, January 22, 2010

Don't you LOVE my new, big blog!! I changed it so my pictures could be viewed with better quality....

This is me, circa 1987!! I was adorable, right?!?! Anyway, hope you enjoy the new format and just so you know, all the things that used to be down the left side of my blog, can now be found conveniently at the bottom :)

...Back to work!!

signature

Thursday, January 21, 2010

I've done it again!

Yes, I've been neglecting yall once more...sorry, but this time I am truly BUSY! The magazine (The Showbox) that I do design and layout for is due on Monday, which means I have no life until then!! Well, except for a 4-H meeting tonight...I can't wait to just relax and not look at a computer screen for an hour or two!! Even though the mag is my most FAVE project, it can be a bit stressful! Ok Ok...back to work, just wanted to dispel the rumors that I had fallen off the blogging wagon!! I'm still here, and I've even got some recipes to share...someday! ;)

signature

Saturday, January 16, 2010

Becky and Will - Hull, IA Photography

This morning I met Becky and Will...they are the cutest couple, and so in love!! Here are some of my faves from their super fun, super COLD engagement session!






























signature

My You Tube Videos

Loading...

Check out my Website! Photography in Northwest, Iowa

My photo
Hey! I'm Hayley Mae (the Southern Belle). I'm from Mississippi but now live in Iowa, by way of Montana! I married my best friend (the Farmer) in August 09. I'm a Graphic Designer and Photographer in Northwest Iowa, check out my site (link below). Feel free to follow me on this journey of married life on the Farm!
    follow me on Twitter

    © Blogger template 'Photoblog' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

    Back to TOP