Wednesday, November 15, 2017

This and That!

We got our Operation Christmas Child box done, Merritt loved that we got to get the little boy some Legos!

Merr had to do a disguise turkey for school...

So he decided to make him into a Lone Ranger!

So cute!

My Christmas picture last year got published in Farm and Ranch Living!


The boys thought it was pretty cool, that they were in a magazine!

We had another fun 4-H meeting last night! Playing games!

Then we made these cute magnets with glass stones and scrapbook paper!

Happy Hump Day!!

signature

Friday, November 10, 2017

10 on 10!

It's that time again! 10 pics from the 10th of the month!
Merritt showed his school spirit today for the football team headed to the state playoffs!!

Got our 4-H year all planned out!

The millionth load of laundry!! I am down to one basket left yall!!! Soo excited!! Now I have to catch up on the boys laundry that I have neglected all week while I was cleaning the laundry room!!

I still love Refit, but I was getting bored with it, so a couple of weeks ago I started doing Jillian Micheals 30 day shred. Ummm, y'all! It is so hard!! Haha! Im still on level one, because I tried level two a couple of days ago and almost D.I.E.D. I will keep at it and maybe get to the third level by this time next year!! #determined

Next up was some cappuccino and the Christmas Chipmunks during rest time!!

Merritt came home with a perfect score on his reading, so he called the Farmer and asked if we could go to Pizza Ranch to celebrate! He said "sure buddy" and we all cheered! Hehe!!

Another load, this is just all The Farmer's socks!! He shouldn't need anymore until I master level three of that 30 day shred workout!! HA!!

I snatched this pic off Facebook, so it's not mine, but I think it is soo cool how the football team stops by the elementary school on their way to the playoffs and gives all the kids a high five! Merritt was so excited to tell me all about it!

Celebratory Pizza Ranch for my little reader!

Finally got a chance to get all my turkeys out, now just to find a place to put them!! Gobble, gobble :)

Thursday, November 9, 2017

Whew!!!

Give me a moment while I exhale a big sigh of relief!! 
Our MOPS Fashion Show went off without a hitch and everyone had a great time!! 
Woohoo!! It really was so fun! 

We left the Church after 10:00 last night, but had everything decorated and ready to go!! We used the same burlap backdrop from our first meeting and added the lights and gold leaves. Then we took Christmas lights and stuck them in mason jars to make a runway!



Remember these from last years Halloween clearance?!?! 
I knew I would use them for something!!

I had the Farmer drill holes in them...

Then strung them with twine to hang on the backdrop!

We had five boutiques (they provided three outfits each) and 15 of our moms modeled the outfits! 
They were all so gorgeous and did a great job!




We also had Cora, our resident "most fashionable Momma" speak about fashion trends and show some in style looks!

I made these cute hair ties for a little favor, that we put out on the tables!

Was so excited that I found the honeycomb pattern like our theme for the year!

All the boutiques provided awesome door prizes and we also did a leather cuff craft project!
This was mine that we made as a trail run!

Love how it turned out!

We collected lots of vintage belts from thrift stores, then cut them into cuff sizes and at the meeting the moms picked out their cuff and snaps and we put the snaps on them! It was a huge hit! Here is were we got the idea, if you are interested! link

Now time to switch gears and head to a 4-H planning meeting this afternoon!! The fun never ends over here!! Hahaha!! Really looking forward to tomorrow and having nothing to do but wash clothes...the laundry room is coming along slowly but surely!! :) 



signature

Wednesday, November 8, 2017

Beauty and The Beast!

We had a big night last night! First was our church's annual Turkey Supper, then the high school's musical, Beauty and The Beast! We had tickets for the Friday show, but our football team made it to state playoffs (Go Nighthawks!), so they had to change Friday nights performance to Tuesday night! It made for a pretty late school night but they both loved it!! This was McCoy's first one and he kept wanting to know when they were going to start the movie!! haha!! 




We love getting to see out babysitter perform, 
she was one of the "silly girls" ...maroon dress on the end!




Merritt was up early this morning, as usual, but McCoy slept until 8:30ish! Thank goodness the Farmer was able to take Merr to school, because nobody wanted to wake that sleeping bear up!! haha!

signature

My You Tube Videos

Loading...

Check out my Website! Photography in Northwest, Iowa

My photo
Hey! I'm Hayley Mae (the Southern Belle). I'm from Mississippi but now live in Iowa, by way of Montana! I married my best friend (the Farmer) in August 09. I'm a Graphic Designer and Photographer in Northwest Iowa, check out my site (link below). Feel free to follow me on this journey of married life on the Farm!
    follow me on Twitter

    © Blogger template 'Photoblog' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

    Back to TOP